Privacy Policy


International Surf School, Lda., from now referred to as ISS, respects the right to privacy and does not collect any personal information on this website without the consent of the respective owners.

Personal data are collected in accordance with the consent of the respective owner, expressed by subscribing, by unequivocal positive act, the sending of the Newsletter or by submitting suggestions to surfsagres.com.

Any personal data provided to us will be processed with all security and confidentiality guarantees established in the Portuguese Data Protection Law (Law No. 67/98, of 26 October) and Regulation (EU) No. 2016 / 679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, namely the lawfulness of the processing of such data, the non-subsequent use for purposes other than those listed, as well as the possibility of updating, rectification or elimination by the respective holder.

The personal data collected is used exclusively for the purpose of enabling the sending of the Newsletter and responding to suggestions submitted to the surfsagres.com website.

ISS ensures the rectification of inaccurate personal data, as well as their erasure, which must be requested by the respective holder through the following email address portugal@internationalsurfschool.com or on the following link to the website www.surfsagres.com.

ISS also guarantees the right to limit the processing, the right to object to the processing, the right to data portability, as well as the right to withdraw consent at any time, which may take place through the aforementioned electronic address or website surfsagres.

We are a family owned and operated business.

The collected data will be stored and preserved only for the period of time that the Newsletter is sent by the ISS.

We are a family owned and operated business.

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission.

The surfsagres website contains hyperlinks (links) to other websites, so it is recommended to consult the pages that, within those websites, refer to their privacy policies.

ISS reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy, so it is advisable to read this document regularly.

The entity responsible for processing the data is ISS, headquartered in Aldeamento de São Vicente, Block B - 1ºF. 8650-391 Sagres. NIPC PT508511640.

More detailed information on the protection of personal data can be obtained by consulting Regulation (EC) No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, Law No. 67/98, of 26 October, which approved the Personal Data Protection Law and at www.cnpd.pt.